to top Arrow Up

Way wiper systems Sample 1
Way wiper systems Sample 2
Way wiper systems Type BA

Path way wipers from this type series are predominantly used for tight installation conditions or those areas where the way wiper is additionally protected by a telescopic cover, a bellows or a link apron or where no shavings or chips occur.

Path way wipers from this type series are predominantly used for tight installation conditions or those areas where the way wiper is additionally protected by a telescopic cover, a bellows or a link apron or where no shavings or chips occur.

Way wiper systems Type BA
Way wiper systems Type BAS

The lightweight metal support is manufactured with a protector for the way wiper lip with this type series. These are predominantly utilized for direct chip waste (no hot chips).

The lightweight metal support is manufactured with a protector for the way wiper lip with this type series. These are predominantly utilized for direct chip waste (no hot chips).

Way wiper systems Type BAS
Way wiper systems Type BASN

The way wiper lip in this type series is equipped with an additional support lug, which increases the contact pressure of the lip.

The way wiper lip in this type series is equipped with an additional support lug, which increases the contact pressure of the lip.

Way wiper systems Type BASN
Way wiper systems pre-wiper

To protect the wiper lip from hot ­chips, and to remove coarse and stubborn dirt from the guideway, the way wiper must be fitted with a pre-wiper made from stainless spring steel or brass. 

The pre-wiper and its corresponding light ­metal clamping strip are affixed to the machine component with the fastening screws of ­the wiper. 

For straight way ­wipers ­with a corresponding hole pattern (distance between holes ≤ 80 mm), the clamping strip is not required.

To protect the wiper lip from hot ­chips, and to remove coarse and stubborn dirt from the guideway, the way wiper must be fitted with a pre-wiper made from stainless spring steel or brass. 

The pre-wiper and its corresponding light ­metal clamping strip are affixed to the machine component with the fastening screws of ­the wiper. 

For straight way ­wipers ­with a corresponding hole pattern (distance between holes ≤ 80 mm), the clamping strip is not required.

Way wiper systems pre-wiper
A
[mm]
B
[mm]
C
[mm]
D
[mm]
Length of the profile
[mm]
7.54.517.53.51000
7.54.523.53.51000
10717.53.51000
10723.53.51000
10739.53.51000
10717.53.51000
10723.53.51000
10739.53.51000
Way wiper systems Dimensions Type BA / Type BAS
A
[mm]
B**
[mm]
C
[mm]
D
[mm]
Pretension*
[mm]
Length of the profile
[mm]
6.514811500
6.5181211500
6.522152500
6.525181.51500

* Recommended pretension
** Dimensions without pretension

Way wiper systems Dimensions Type BA bar material
Way wiper systems Type BA 65-14

Type BA 65-14

Way wiper systems Type BA 65-18

Type BA 65-18

Way wiper systems Type BA 65-22

Type BA 65-22

Way wiper systems Type BA 65-25

Type BA 65-25

A
[mm]
B
[mm]
C
[mm]
D
[mm]
Pretension*
[mm]
Length of the profile
[mm]
11.53015154500

* Recommended pretension

Way wiper systems Dimensions Type BA 115
Way wiper systems Type BA 115-30

Type BA 115-30

Way wiper systems Type BA Vario Overview
A
[mm]
B**
[mm]
C
[mm]
D
[mm]
Pretension*
[mm]
Length of the profile
[mm]
6.514811500
6.5181211500
6.525181.51500

* Recommended pretension
** Dimensions without pretension

Way wiper systems Dimensions Type BA bar material
Way wiper systems Type BA 65-14 Vario

Type BA 65-14 VARIO

Way wiper systems Type BA 65-18 Vario

Type BA 65-18 VARIO

Way wiper systems Type BA 65-25 Vario

Type BA 65-25 VARIO

Way wiper systems delivery construction set individual parts

1. Construction set as individual parts
The support material and wiper lips are produced according to your specifications and delivered as an assembly kit.

Way wiper systems delivery ready to install

2. Ready-to-install wiper system
All parts are supplied affixed to the support profile.

Way wiper systems delivery seperate wiper lip

3. Separate wiper lip
If your production department can produce ­the required support plates itself, you can order the wiper lip from us separately. The delivery length is 500 mm.

1. Construction set as individual parts
The support material and wiper lips are produced according to your specifications and delivered as an assembly kit.

Way wiper systems delivery construction set individual parts

2. Ready-to-install wiper system
All parts are supplied affixed to the support profile.

Way wiper systems delivery ready to install

3. Separate wiper lip
If your production department can produce ­the required support plates itself, you can order the wiper lip from us separately. The delivery length is 500 mm.

Way wiper systems delivery seperate wiper lip
Way wiper systems Type MA 8 / MA 12 (1)
Type MA 8 / MA 12

These wipers consist of an NBR profile vulcanized onto a steel ­strip.

Necessary calculated distance of the cover plates 2.5 to 3.5 mm.

Way wiper systems Type MA 8 / MA 12 (2)
Way wiper systems Type MA 8S / MA 12S (1)
Type MA 8S / MA 12S

Wipers MA 8S and MA 12S are covered with a protective strip for protection against hot chips. 

Necessary calculated distance of the cover plates 3.5 to 4 mm

Way wiper systems Type MA 12.1 / MA 18 (1)
Type MA 12.1 / MA 18

A specially rolled steel plate profile is spot-welded to the boxes and a PUR scraper lip is pressed in.

Required calculated spacing of the cover sheet metal 3.5 to 5.5 mm.

The support profile of the MA 18 is made of aluminum and can be screwed, bolted or riveted on. It is also possible to attach an additional damping cord.

Way wiper systems Type MA 12.1 / MA 18 (2)
Way wiper systems Type VA 12 / VA 17G (1)
Type VA 12 / VA 17G

The interchangeable way wiper with PU lip
This generation of way wipers can be interchanged directly on the machine without removing the telescopic cover.

The way wiper lips have good sliding properties and can also be used where little lubricant is produced e.g. On tooling machines.

Rotary locks fix the way wiper on the cover sheet. The way wiper system is locked or unlocked by rotating the rotary locks by 90°. This makes it simple to replace and renew the system.

Necessary calculated distance for the covering sheet: 4 mm (VA 12 G) and/or 6 mm (VA 17 G).

Way wiper systems Type VA 12 / VA 17G (2)
Type MA 8 / MA 12

These wipers consist of an NBR profile vulcanized onto a steel ­strip.

Necessary calculated distance of the cover plates 2.5 to 3.5 mm.

Way wiper systems Type MA 8 / MA 12 (1)
Way wiper systems Type MA 8 / MA 12 (2)
Type MA 8S / MA 12S

Wipers MA 8S and MA 12S are covered with a protective strip for protection against hot chips. 

Necessary calculated distance of the cover plates 3.5 to 4 mm

Way wiper systems Type MA 8S / MA 12S (1)
Type MA 12.1 / MA 18

A specially rolled steel plate profile is spot-welded to the boxes and a PUR scraper lip is pressed in.

Required calculated spacing of the cover sheet metal 3.5 to 5.5 mm.

The support profile of the MA 18 is made of aluminum and can be screwed, bolted or riveted on. It is also possible to attach an additional damping cord.

Way wiper systems Type MA 12.1 / MA 18 (1)
Way wiper systems Type MA 12.1 / MA 18 (2)
Type VA 12 / VA 17G

The interchangeable way wiper with PU lip
This generation of way wipers can be interchanged directly on the machine without removing the telescopic cover.

The way wiper lips have good sliding properties and can also be used where little lubricant is produced e.g. On tooling machines.

Rotary locks fix the way wiper on the cover sheet. The way wiper system is locked or unlocked by rotating the rotary locks by 90°. This makes it simple to replace and renew the system.

Necessary calculated distance for the covering sheet: 4 mm (VA 12 G) and/or 6 mm (VA 17 G).

Way wiper systems Type VA 12 / VA 17G (1)
Way wiper systems Type VA 12 / VA 17G (2)
Length of the profile
[mm]
Article numberNumber of items in the package
1000CPWB17910010
1000CPWB10770020
1000CPWB17914010
1000CPWB17912010
500CPWB17851510
500CPWB17851010
1000CPWB1791915
1000CPWB10771020
1000CPWB17916010
500CPWB17853110
500CPWB17851110
1000CPWB1791945
1000CPWB10771020
1000CPWB1791365
1000CPWB1791765
1000CPWB1791855
1000CPWB10771420
Length of the profile
[mm]
Article numberNumber of items in the package
500CPWB17900410
500CPWB17900510
500CPWB17900610
500CPWB17900710
500CPWB17900810
500CPWB17900010
500CPWB17900110
500CPWB17900210
500CPWB17900310
Length of the profile
[mm]
Article numberNumber of items in the package
500CPWB1792015
500CPWB17809020
500CPWB1792115
500CPWB17810010
1000CPWB17921220
1500CPWB10392110
1000CPWB17921220
1500CPWB10391510
1000CPWB17793210
1500CPWB17793110
1000CPWB17793520
1500CPWB17793410

Start your inquiry

Please use this contact form for any inquiries about way wipers on telescopic covers.

Please use this contact form for any inquiries about way wipers on guideways.

Services

Literature
Literature
Close

Literature

The latest TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP information material:

Contact
Please contact us:
Your contact: