to top Arrow Up

ROBOTRAX® System

Cable carrier for 3D movements

  1. Steel cable for transferring extremely high tensile forces
  2. Tension piece for locking the chain links
  3. Special plastic for long service life
  4. Open design
    – Fast cable laying as the cables are simply pressed in 
    – Easy checking of all cables
  5. Protective covers or heat shields made from different materials are available for different environmental conditions
  6. Quick-release bracket for fixing and continuation
  7. Strain relief with LineFix clamps
  8. Protection against hard impacts, excessive abrasion and premature wear as well as limitation of the bending radius through protector

Features

  • Suitable for three-dimensional swivel and rotation movements
  • Ideal for a long service life of the cables:
    – The bending radius does not fall below the minimum
    – The cables can be separated in three chambers
  • Also ideal for turntables
Opens inward/outward
Covered cable carrier
Quiet running/low noise
Heat-resistant
ROBOTRAX system Features 1

Quick-release brackets on turntable

ROBOTRAX system Features 2

Active return mechanism with the PBU pull back unit

ROBOTRAX system Features 3

Fast cable laying by simply pressing in the cables

ROBOTRAX system Features 4

Strain relief for secure fixing of the cables

Types

ROBOTRAX system R040

R040

Inner heights [hi]:
10 mm
Inner widths [Bi]:
27 mm
Pitch [t]:
21.5 mm
Bending [KR]:
70 [75] mm
ROBOTRAX system R056

R056

Inner heights [hi]:
14 mm
Inner widths [Bi]:
39 mm
Pitch [t]:
32 mm
Bending [KR]:
90 [105] mm
ROBOTRAX system R075

R075

Inner heights [hi]:
22 mm
Inner widths [Bi]:
52 mm
Pitch [t]:
40 mm
Bending [KR]:
125 [140] mm
ROBOTRAX system R085

R085

Inner heights [hi]:
24 mm
Inner widths [Bi]:
54 mm
Pitch [t]:
40 mm
Bending [KR]:
130 [170] mm
ROBOTRAX system R100

R100

Inner heights [hi]:
31 mm
Inner widths [Bi]:
64 mm
Pitch [t]:
40 mm
Bending [KR]:
130 [175] mm
Type
hi
[mm]
Bi
[mm]
t
[mm]
KR
[mm]
R040 10 27 21.5 70 [75]
R056 14 39 32 90 [105]
R075 22 52 40 125 [140]
R085 24 54 40 130 [170]
R100 31 64 40 130 [175]
Values in [ ] apply when using protectors

Design principle

Chain links

The basic structure of ROBOTRAX® consists of plastic links. These have spherical snap-on connections on both sides. This allows the individual links to be snapped together to form a cable carrier. 
Protectors ensure that the bending radius does not fall below the minimum in any direction. The links can be rotated in the radial direction (see table values). The cables can be separated in three chambers.

ROBOTRAX system Chain links
ROBOTRAX system R40, R56, R075, R085, R100
Dimensions and order
Typet
[mm]
KR
[mm]
Radial rotation possible on 1 m length
[°]
d
[mm]
Number of links per mAdditional load
≤ [kg/m]
R040 21.5 70 [75] ± 450 2 – 8.5 47 0.7
R056 32 90 [105] ± 300 2 – 11 31 1.1
R075 40 125 [140] ± 215 3 – 18 25 4
R085 40 130 [170] ± 215 3 – 20 25 5
R100 40 130 [175] ± 215 3 – 27 25 6
Values in [ ] apply when using protectors

Steel cable, clamping and tension piece

Fast movements of the robot arms generate high accelerations and therefore high tensile forces on the cable carrier.
To transfer these tensile forces, ROBOTRAX® has a hole at the center of each chain link through which the steel cable is pulled. This steel cable takes on the function of force transmission. 
The steel cable is fixed with a clamping piece on both sides. ROBOTRAX® permits accelerations up to 10 g.
The clamping piece can be used to easily set the chain links to the desired tension and adjust them at any time.
Long service life of the cables and hoses: The forces are primarily transmitted by the cable carrier and not by cables and hoses.

ROBOTRAX system chucking device
Dimensions
R040R056R075R085R100
Ø cable [mm]1.82.53.03.04.0

Quick-release brackets

The ROBOTRAX® is fixed and continued with quick-release brackets which are attached with two screws.
The quick-release brackets fit on any chain link of the respective size. This means the fixing points can be individually adjusted to the motion sequence.
Quick opening: Simply unlock, pull out and open the quick-release bracket.

Dimensions and order
R040R056R075R085R100
h1 [mm]547086105120
l1 [mm]1522283032
b1 [mm]8286110133150
b2 [mm]50638296112
b3 [mm]3648647270
b4 [mm]1824323635
Important information

Please state the desired quantity when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system quick openingROBOTRAX system quick opening AboveROBOTRAX system quick opening Side

System components

Heat shield/protective cover

Heat shield: The heat shield made from aluminum-coated textile fibers protects the ROBOTRAX® system and inserted cables against flying sparks, weld spatter and radiated heat. 


Protective cover: The protective cover made from coated polyester protects against aggressive cutting fluids, hydraulic oils, fine dust and paint spatter.

Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system Heat shield

Strain relief for cable ties

(available for all types)
For secure fixing of the cables. 
The strain relief can be used on either end.

Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system strain relief

Strain relief LFR

(for types R075, R085 and R100)
Secure cable fixing, gentle on the cables.

Multi-layer cable fixing is also possible with double and triple LineFix® clamps. Several systems can be installed in sequence.

Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system strain relief LFR

PBU pull back unit/guide bracket

(available for all types)
PBU: With fast movement sequences and large work envelopes, the relatively long carriers knock against the robot arm. The repeated impact significantly reduces the service life of the cable carrier and the cables within, and the entire system can fail. Downtimes cause high costs and problems in the manufacturing process – so they have to be avoided.

Important information

The PBU is available with a variety of different parameters. Please contact us.

Guide bracket: The guide bracket ensures a defined return into the PBU, with the ROBOTRAX® gliding through the bracket. This reliably prevents the cable carrier from knocking against the robot arm. Installation of the guide bracket is easy and quick. The bracket is easy to open and allows easy and fast cable laying. The guide bracket can be combined with the standard bracket and is available for all ROBOTRAX® sizes.

ROBOTRAX system PBU

Protector

The service life of the cable carriers and cables is significantly reduced by impact during fast movement sequences and in large work envelopes. The Protector protects the cable carrier against hard impacts, excessive abrasion and premature wear, while also acting as a limitation for the smallest bending radius. Downtimes are minimized. Not the entire cable carrier has to be replaced, but only the Protector in some cases.

Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system Protector

Turntable for quick-release bracket

One additional degree of freedom on the attachments points. When mounted on a turntable, the quick-release bracket can rotate as well, to offer increased flexibility during complex robot movements.

Dimensions
R040R056R075R085R100
A [mm]57658296112
B [mm]5757577070
C [mm]4343437575
D [mm]4343434545
E [mm]3648647270
H [mm]2525253434
d1 [mm]M6M6M6M6M6
d2 [mm]M4M4M6M8M8
Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system quick-release bracket
ROBOTRAX system quick-release bracket
Set consisting of
ROBOTRAX system quick-release bracket Set EN

Coil spring for quick-release bracket

If the quick-release bracket is mounted on a coil spring, it can move elastically in all directions, deflect in 3 dimensions and spring back.

Dimensions
R040R056R075R085R100
A [mm]52648296112
B [mm]3648647270
C [mm]556.58.58.5
L [mm] 110
150




110
150

190




165

230
315
465


165

230
315
465


165

230
315
465
Important information

Please state when ordering.

ROBOTRAX system Coil spring for quick-release bracket 1
ROBOTRAX system Coil spring for quick-release bracket 2
ROBOTRAX system Coil spring for quick-release bracket

Downloads

Matching with

Cables for cable carriers – TRAXLINE®

Reliable, robust with high availability. Your benefit from many years of experience combined with ongoing optimization, proven in tests and praxis. TRAXLINE® cables stand for competent system-supply with worldwide on-site service.

to TRAXLINE®

Ready-to-connect cable carrier systems – TOTALTRAX®

From pre-assembled cables to complex, ready-to-connect systems, from lot size 1 to series – worldwide thousands of KABELSCHLEPP systems are reliably in use. The benefits of TOTALTRAX® systems are obvious: just one person of contact, one order number, delivery just-in-time to your production facility, shortest downtimes thanks to plug&play installation.

to TOTALTRAX®

Services

Glossary
Glossary
Close

Glossary

Cable Carriers – Overview of general abbreviations and pictographs

Technical information
Technical information
Close

Technical information

Configuration guidelines:

  • Selecting a suitable cable carrier
  • Placement guidelines for cables and hoses
  • Installation variants
Literature
Literature
Close

Literature

The latest TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP information material:

Quickfinder
Quickfinder
Close

Quickfinder

Our Quickfinder supports you in finding the right cable carrier. Simply select your desired parameters and you will quickly get an overview of all suitable type series.

Subject to change.
Contact
Please contact us:
Your contact: